Aye Aye monkey’s scientific name is Daubentonia madagascariensis. Currently, Aye Aye monkeys are only found in the forests of eastern Madagascar.
Tropical forests and deciduous forests are the habitat of this monkey. They also often come to the cultivated areas of the people in search of food.
Aye Aye monkey is quite small in size, weighs about 3kg, with a body length of only about 25-40cm. Some scientists believe that this monkey belongs to the lemur family. People in Madagascar consider Aye Aye monkeys a harbinger ofdevilevil, so hate them.
Every time Aye Aye monkeys appear in the villages of Madagascar, people will catch and stab their eyes.
In 2013, this monkey was voted as one of theanimalugliest on the planet. They have a rather long and large tail. From a distance, they look like squirrels. Body hair is usually dark brown or black, and the neck and face are covered with white hair. They stand out with their large, dark ears and protruding forward. The muzzle is relatively pointed, the eyes are round, large and open.
They have teeth with large incisors and are very strong. Their slender and very long fingers help them cling to tree branches to find food and catch prey. The Aye Aye’s incisors grow continuously and are used to gnaw the bark to support the fingers to get food from within the bark. This is a speciesanimalgobble. They eat fruits, tree seeds, insects, nectar, fungi…
In particular, they love to eat beetles and hard shelled fruits like coconuts, hard seeds like hemp seeds. They often listen for noises to find larvae in the bark of trees. Studies show that Aye Aye has the ability to sense insect movements at a depth of 3 to 4m. They often move on tall trees thanks to their skillful climbing ability, and they can also jump from tree to tree at a moderate distance.
Aye Aye monkeys usually start foraging about 30 minutes after sunset. They spend 80% of the night on this constant eating task. SpeciesanimalThis particular species often lives alone. However, it is sometimes seen that they forage in small groups, which are usually small immature monkeys that go to feed with their mothers.
The Aye Aye is in the same clade as humans, monkeys and apes. While most monkeys live in trees, this little monkey lives in tree holes.
They have no seasonsreproductionIn other words, they can give birth any time they want. The average lifespan of this species is 10 years